Forums
DC Barrel Jack PCB cutout - Printable Version

+- Forums (https://sanworks.io/forum)
+-- Forum: Bpod (https://sanworks.io/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Hardware (https://sanworks.io/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=2)
+--- Thread: DC Barrel Jack PCB cutout (/showthread.php?tid=744)



DC Barrel Jack PCB cutout - ckopec - 02-18-2020

Josh or other Bpoders

The drill holes in the PCB file for the DC barrel Jack on the Bpod v2.3  appear to be large circles rather than thin ovals.  Any reason for the change? The digi-key barrel jack part number is the same as listed on the wiki so I'm assuming it'll still fit.

Thanks
Chuck


RE: DC Barrel Jack PCB cutout - Josh - 02-18-2020

Hi Chuck,

Some board houses had trouble with the slits in that part. I solved this by choosing a different footprint.

The new footprint has larger holes, but it works with the same part. The 3 holes are spread out a touch, so that the jack stays in place when pressed in (for easier soldering). It may require a light twist to make it point straight out.

-Josh